Motorola Solutions recognizes privacy and security as being concerns for most individuals accessing the Internet, including our customers. This Statement of Privacy describes how Motorola Solutions collects, uses and safeguards information you provide when using our web sites in accordance with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Any changes to this Statement will be posted on our web sites, so please check back periodically to ensure you have the most current Statement.

What personal data is collected and held?

The following categories of personal data are collected and held by Motorola Solutions. If you are not able to supply your personal data (which are mandatory), Motorola Solutions may not be able to fulfil the relevant purposes for which the personal data is collected (Please refer to paragraph "What choices do I have regarding collection, use and distribution of my personal data?" below).

  • Product and Services

    When a visitor places an order with us, Motorola Solutions may collect personal data about you, including name, title, company, address, email address and phone numbers. In addition, our online payment agent may collect information reasonably necessary for processing your payment, such as credit card number and expiration date.

  • Marketing

    We may ask you for and collect personal data at other times, including when you enter a sweepstakes or contest; participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by Motorola Solutions or one of its business partners; when you want to find out about service offered in your area; when you complete surveys or other questionnaires; when you participate in a user forum or blog hosted by Motorola Solutions or one of its business partners; when you send an email to Motorola Solutions.

  • Other Information Collection

    We may also collect information when you engage in other activities on the sites. Our web server logs collect the domain names of visitors to our web sites. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on a Motorola Solutions web site, pages viewed and web site usage information. We use this information to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable Motorola Solutions to personally identify any of our visitors.

    In some cases, Motorola Solutions, as part of its business relationship with a retail business or other business or government customer, may be asked to receive, gather, store, or analyze information about the users, consumers or potential consumers of that business or government organization. In such cases, the business or government organization will be responsible for determining how the information will be used and for providing notice and taking any other legal steps with regard to the collection and use of such information.

  • Mobile Applications and Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

    Motorola Solutions also provides social computing tools on some of its Web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

    When registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal data. Registration information will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

    Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal data that you make available to other participants on these social platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside Motorola Solutions.

  • Information for Business Partners

    If you represent a Motorola Solutions business partner, you may visit Motorola Solutions’ sites intended specifically for business partners. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the business partner you represent, and business partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of business partner programs, including product offerings or special opportunities. It may also include sharing certain information with other business partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist), or Motorola Solutions’ customers or prospects. In connection with a particular transaction or program, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

  • Information for Suppliers

    If you represent a Motorola Solutions’ supplier, you may visit Motorola Solutions’ Web sites intended specifically for use by Motorola Solutions’ suppliers. We may use the information provided on that site in connection with entering into or performing purchases, contracts, or other transactions with you or related business partners (such as customers). For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of Motorola Solutions, Motorola Solutions’ business partners, customers, shipping companies, financial institutions and postal or government authorities involved in fulfilment. It may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent, and other Motorola Solutions’ suppliers generally.

Who is collecting the information?

When you are on a Motorola Solutions site and are asked for personal data, you are sharing that information with Motorola Solutions and related companies. Additionally, if you purchase a product or other device requiring service, your personal data may be collected by a third party company working with Motorola Solutions. Motorola Solutions may also contract with third party companies to perform services for Motorola Solutions on its web site that require these companies to collect personal data (e.g. hosting a web site sweepstakes, promotion or survey, or selling software downloads, online job application).

In addition, Motorola Solutions’ web sites may be operated by third parties, or may allow third party vendors to provide products and services directly to Motorola Solutions customers. Such relationships are designated with a "Provided By" or "Powered By" company legend or logo, or other similarly worded designation. If you desire to purchase a product or service from such third party, your personal data will be collected by the third-party company, and shared with Motorola Solutions. You may review the privacy practices of the third party either by clicking the link on the bottom of the page, or by clicking on the "Provided by Company" logo, which will take you to their web site. Additionally, when you purchase or download software applications from Motorola Solutions or a third-party, your personal data is shared with the software developer/licensor in order to register you as a licensed software user, and to permit them to provide you any required support. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain developer or software company, you may contact them directly or visit their individual web sites. The Motorola Solutions web site may also contain various links to third-party web sites. These sites may provide additional information, goods, services and/or promotions. These sites are owned and operated independently of Motorola Solutions, and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any information you provide to these web sites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any. Motorola Solutions has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent sites, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

What about cookies?

When you enter our site, our server may attach a small text file to your hard drive called a cookie. A "cookie" is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. These cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies help Motorola Solutions deliver a better web site experience to our users. Please refer to web site for more information about cookies.

We may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, and which areas of the Motorola Solutions site you have visited, and your visiting patterns. This information collected by using a cookie is sometimes called "clickstream." We use this information to understand how our users navigate our site, and to determine common traffic patterns, including what site the user came from. We use this information to make site navigation and product recommendations, and to help redesign our site in order to make your experience on our site more efficient and enjoyable.

We may also use this information to better personalize the content, banner ads, and promotions that you and other users will see. This helps Motorola Solutions deliver you the content you want when you want it, in order for you to make better purchasing decisions. Motorola Solutions uses third parties to track user clickstreams. These third party companies use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) and personally identifiable information (e.g., in some jurisdictions, IP address) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest or relevance to you. Please note that information deriving from cookies content may be disclosed to other third parties.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your Internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

  • Retention of personal data

    Motorola Solutions ensures that personal data collected from you is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal data is or is to be used.

How is my personal data used?
  • Products and Services

    Motorola Solutions’ primary goal in collecting personal data is to facilitate order processing, to communicate regarding business matters, to enable us to contact you if a problem arises with your order, or if there is some other need to reach you. Additionally, if you purchase a product or other device requiring service, your personal data may be used to obtain a credit report if necessary. Such information is required to complete a purchase transaction. This information may also be used to provide you with a customized experience on our site, which includes interactive communications and other services. The Motorola Solutions site may also contain optional registration, surveys and questionnaires asking for information, as well as several opportunities for visitors to ask questions. We use the information you provide to help us design and build better products, to customize your shopping experience, to work better with you as a business partner, and to provide advice and purchase recommendations. Taking part in any of these segments is always optional and voluntary.

  • Marketing

    We also use the information we collect to help target valuable marketing and advertising offers. This kind of advertising may be done with banner ads as well as promotional emails sent by Motorola Solutions, or by third parties under contract with Motorola Solutions. Motorola Solutions may also match user information with third party data to help us better understand our customers.

    Motorola Solutions also conducts research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us when making a purchase, during a promotion, from surveys and from our server log files. We do this to better understand and serve our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal data relating to any one individual. Motorola Solutions may share this aggregated data with our business partners.

With whom does Motorola Solutions share my personal data?

Except as outlined in this Statement or on our web sites, Motorola Solutions does not provide your personal data to third parties without your consent. Please note that, in special cases, we may need to share information without acquiring consent, such as when we believe in good faith that Hong Kong law (or any applicable laws of other jurisdictions) requires it, or to identify, contact or bring legal action (whether or not taking place in Hong Kong) against someone who may be violating our sites’ Terms of Use or may be violating Motorola Solutions’ or other’s rights or causing injury to or interference with Motorola Solutions’ or others’ property.

In addition, Motorola Solutions shares the information you provide with Motorola Solutions subsidiaries and related companies. If you or your company purchase a product or other device requiring service, your personal data is shared with the relevant service provider. Additionally, if you express an interest in a product requiring a particular type of service, Motorola Solutions may share your personal data with your local service provider in order to determine whether such service is available in your area. In the event that Motorola Solutions sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Motorola Solutions may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Motorola Solutions may share your personal data with third-party business partners so that they may provide services to Motorola Solutions that are consistent with the terms of this Privacy Statement, and this web site (e.g. database management, sending targeted emails, software sales, and conducting sweepstakes and other promotions on behalf of Motorola Solutions). Motorola Solutions takes great pride in utilizing only reputable business partners. Motorola Solutions may also, on occasion, provide personal data to third-party businesses as part of a specific product, service, or promotion.

Motorola Solutions shares web site usage information about visitors to our web sites, who have received a targeted promotional campaign, with reputable third-party advertising companies for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party advertising companies note some of the pages you visit on our web sites through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs). The information collected by our third-party advertising companies through the use of these pixel tags is not personally identifiable.

Overseas transfer of personal data

The personal data that Motorola Solutions collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Hong Kong. It may also be processed outside of Hong Kong by staff who work for Motorola Solutions or for one of our service providers or our third-party business partners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing.

What choices do I have regarding collection, use and distribution of my personal data?

Motorola Solutions or its business partners may, from time to time, send you email or direct mail regarding our products and services. However, Motorola Solutions will not do so without your prior consent and if you do not want to receive such information, simply tell us [the date your personal data was provided to us], or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s). Click here to manage your communications preferences.

On certain types of Motorola Solutions promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. However, Motorola Solutions will not do so without your prior consent and if you do not want to receive such advertisments, simply tell us [the date your personal data was provided to us], or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s). Click here to manage your communications preferences.

Please note that by refusing to provide personal data or by denying or withdrawing consent to use personal data for purposes identified, you or your company may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by Motorola Solutions.

Data access and correction

You also have the right to access and correct your personal data by contacting Motorola Solutions at Please note that, where permitted, we may charge a nominal fee for fulfilling data access and correction request.

If you have established a "user profile" on a Motorola Solutions web site, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the web site and resubmitting your information.


Please direct any questions concerning Motorola Solutions’ privacy practices to Requests to unsubscribe from ("opt-out" of) communications from Motorola Solutions can be managed here. Inquiries or requests may be mailed to:

Motorola Solutions
18/F, Two Harbourfront
22 Tak Fung Street
Hung Hom, Kowloon
Hong Kong

What about information security?

When you place an order or provide personal data, we employ certain technical and organization security measures, such as encryption where appropriate. Encryption scrambles the information in your purchase, including your credit card number, so this information can only be viewed by Motorola Solutions. Motorola Solutions currently uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, where appropriate, for Internet-based transactions.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have taken appropriate steps to protect your personal data, Motorola Solutions cannot ensure or otherwise warrant the security of any information you provide to us or from our Web site, and therefore you use our site at your own risk.

The personal data you provide may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information, including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide equivalent protection to such laws in Hong Kong. Whenever Motorola Solutions handles personal data, regardless of where this occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the relevant Terms of Use, this Privacy Statement and all applicable laws and regulations.

What about my child’s privacy?

Web sites operated by or on behalf of Motorola Solutions, Inc. and its world-wide affiliated companies and subsidiaries are intended for use by persons age 13 and over or as required by local law. Motorola Solutions does not seek to collect information about children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on Motorola Solutions’ web sites by users under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 submits personal data to Motorola Solutions’ web sites, we delete the information as soon as we discover it was provided by a child under 13 years of age and do not use it for any purpose. Motorola Solutions encourages parents to take an active role in their children’s use of the Internet, and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing information about themselves over the Internet.

This Privacy Statement is subject to change without notice. Last Update: 11 December 2014